PRIVACY POLICY AND THE USE OF COOKIES

Eagle Security Solutions understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.eaglesecuritysolutions.co.uk . Our site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law; including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy only relates to the Eagle Security Solutions’ site and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the Eagle Security Solutions’ site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in Part 14 below.
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
“Our Site” means this website, www.eaglesecuritysolutions.co.uk

2. Information About us

2.1   Our site, www.eaglesecuritysolutions.co.uk is owned and operated by Eagle Security Solutions Ltd, a private limited company registered in England under registration number 04395406.
2.2   Registered address: 162 Trafalgar Road, London, SE10 9TZ.
2.3   VAT number: GB 796062107
2.4   Data Protection Queries: Please contact “The Data Protection Officer”
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (0) 208 853 0580
Postal address: 162 Trafalgar Road, London, SE10 9TZ
2.5  We are accredited by TrustMark
2.6  We are a member of Federation of Small Business (FSB).
2.7  We are a proud member of Which? Trusted Trader and Checkatrade

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain contact links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are Your Rights As A Data Subject?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)  The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 17.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c)  The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 17 to find out more.
d)  The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 17 to find out more.
e)  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f)  The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g)  The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h)  Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 17.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

5.1  Name;
5.2  Date of birth;
5.3  Gender;
5.4  Address;
5.5  Email address;
5.6  Telephone number;
5.7  Business name;
5.8  Job title;
5.9  Profession;
5.10 Payment information;
5.11 Information about your preferences and interests;
5.12 IP address;
5.13 Web browser type and version;
5.14 Operating system;
5.15 A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing access to our site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
  • Supplying our products and services to you;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time)
  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or post with information, news and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7 How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

The personal data that you provide when ordering a security equipment installation, monitoring or maintenance service from us is retained for as long as we continue to provide you with the service or until you ask us to cancel the service or delete your account. All personally identifying information is deleted immediately on your request.

 

8 How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.
The security of your personal data is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

9 Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and/or services. These may include payment processing, web hosting, remote monitoring of security systems, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all your personal data that we hold. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

  • Barclaycard Merchant Services in UK provides card payment processing.
  • Southern Monitoring Services in UK provides alarm monitoring services to our customers.
  • Advanced Independent Services in UK provides alarm monitoring services to our customers.
  • Fasthosts Internet Limited, Discovery House, 154 Southgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2EX provides web hosting of our site.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings, or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10 What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. The personal data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use those personal data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

 

11 How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal date via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

12 Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 15.

 

13 How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown in Part 16. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request, but we will keep you fully informed if this is the case.

14 How Do You Use Cookies?

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before any Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up message bar informing you of the fact that our site uses Cookies and requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics service. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by our site uses the following Cookies:

 

Cookie Name First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_utma Third Google Analytics To distinguish between users and sessions. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics
_utmb Third Google Analytics To track new and returning visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmc Third Google Analytics To track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This is always a session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser.
_utmz Third Google Analytics This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. This cookie lasts for 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

15 How You Can Manage or Delete Cookies?

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

The following sites can provide more information on how to manage or delete Cookies:
www.allaboutcookies.org       www.aboutcookies.org

 

16 How to Contact Us?

To contact Eagle Security Solutions about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Protection Officer):
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone number: +44 (0) 208 853 0580
Postal Address: 162 Trafalgar Road, London, SE10 9TZ

 

17 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Reviewed on: 24 May 2018

Terms  & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Job Vacancies      © 2016 Eagle Security Solutions Ltd. All Rights Reserved.    Registered in England No: 4395406.  Registered Address: 162 Trafalgar Road, London SE10 9TZ